CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Esta Knipper
A. J. Arango Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of cords and paper yarn from China, Taiwan, and India

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated Jan. 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cousin Corp. of America, of Largo, Fla.

You submitted three samples, each wrapped around a piece of cardboard. The first, Item 65017-248, is a 58” of three-ply twisted cord with a diameter of approximately 8 mm. Each ply is a gimped cord.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-248 will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem.

Item 65017-099 is 10 meters of elastomeric cord composed of a rubber core sheathed in braided nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-099 will be 5604.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Item 65017-090 is 10 meters of twisted paper yarn.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-090 will be 5308.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division